178 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Later 19th century, altered at ground. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay tenement with shop at ground. Ashlar with stone cills. Eaves cornice.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: panelled timber door with 6-pane fanlight to outer left at ground, deep-set glazed shop door to right and display window across centre, all below deep fascia; extension of display window from No 176 to outer right; 3 windows each to 1st and 2nd floors and flat-roofed timber dormer windows over outer bays.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to 2nd floor and dormers, plate glass glazing to 3-pane top-opening(?) windows at 1st floor, fixed display window to ground. Grey slates.

Listed for group value in High Street situation.