192-196 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Robert Little, Kirkcaldy, 1893-5. 3-storey, 3-bay tenement with shop at ground and 1st floor. Balustrade with carved griffins. Stone cleaned ashlar. Corniced 1st and 2nd floors and eaves cornice with fluted mutules. Shouldered tripartites in dentilled elliptical and basket-arched surrounds; engaged colonnettes with foliate capitals; dogtooth moulding to all tripartite windows; tabbed and architraved surrounds, moulded brackets. Voussoirs, chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

NORTH (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Display windows of modern shop at ground, door to outer left. 1st floor centre bay with advanced tripartite window and elliptical arch springing from flanking pilasters with fish-scale detail to base, foliate panels in spandrels; canted tripartite windows in flanking bays and outer pilaster strips. 2nd floor with advanced tripartite window to centre, bracketed bipartite windows in flanking bays and outer pilaster strips. Balustrade with cartouche lettered 'B & M' in segmental panel at centre, flanking square dies with carved eagles (flagpoles behind), circular interlocking balusters and ball-finialled dies over outer bays.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Cavetto coped ashlar stacks with some cans.

INTERIOR: dog-leg stair with cast-iron barley-twist balusters with timber handrail.

Statement of Interest

Built for Barnet and Morton's (established 1856) hardware and engineering firm which ceased trading in the 1980s, having left this building somewhat earlier. Robert Little's drawing shows urns (instead of eagles) flanking the centre pediment with anthemion detail.