Raith Church, 111 Links Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

1875 incorporating 1843 fabric. Gabled and aisled church on ground falling to S; with 4-bay nave and 6-bay gallery, narthex, traceried rose window and 3-stage pinnacled buttresses with polygonal 2nd stage and round 3rd stage with frieze. Base and eaves coursed. Rock faced ashlar and sandstone rubble with polished long and short quoins. Pointed-arch openings, plate tracery, hoodmoulds with label-stops; chamfered reveals and stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: all openings pointed-arch. Dominant centre gable with double steps up to stiff-leaf finialled porch with floreate capitalled nook-shafts and battered buttresses flanking 2-leaf boarded timber door and boarded fanlight retaining tracery (modern canopy projecting from centre); small bipartite windows in flanking bays and broad 5-light window (outer lights plate-traceried) in gablehead; the whole flanked by 3-stage buttresses and smaller flanking gables with 2-light traceried windows and clasping buttresses to outer angles.

N ELEVATION: triple-gabled with high ground level. Blinded lancets (with base at ground) flanking centre bay with large traceried rose window in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: 6-bay, all openings square-headed. Variety of elements including 6 bipartite gallery windows, stack between outer right bays and 3 small louvered roof vents.

E ELEVATION: as W elevation but with steps up to door at beyond blocked outer right window.

Some small-pane leaded glazing retained. Coped ashlar stacks, ashlar- coped skews and moulded skewputts. Decorative terracotta ridge tiles.

INTERIOR: raked, horseshoe gallery on cast-iron columns and arcaded gallery windows to nave.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND CAST-IRON STANCHION: semi-circular-coped rubble boundary walls and decorative cast-iron stanchion.

Ecclesiastical building no longer in use as such.

The congregation of Raith Church, originally an offshoot of Abbotshall, combined with Abbotshall Church in 1964. The Raith Forrester Memorial Manse (listed separately) built in 1896 was retained as the Abbotshall Manse. The building is currently (1996) used as a children's play centre.