36 Milton Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Dated 1895. Single storey with attic, terrace of 4 gabled and turreted villas. Irregular-sized, bull-faced, squared rubble with polished ashlar long and short quoins; dry-dash to rear of No 32.

Base course and cornices with blocking courses to canted windows. Roll-moulded doorways, corbels, stop-chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 7-bay. Pend entrance with modern door to centre below datestone and finialled gablet; tripartite windows (with narrow outer lights) in flanking bays with finialled and corbelled, turret-roofed canted tripartite windows breaking eaves above; paired panelled timber doors with plate glass fanlights and bipartite catslide dormer window breaking eaves above beyond to right and to left; dominant finialled gables with canted tripartite windows below bipartite windows to outer bays.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical fenestration, 2-storey outer bays with clasping single storey offices and catslide dormer windows.

E (NO 32) ELEVATION: boundary wall adjoining to right, and window to centre at ground.

W (NO 38) ELEVATION: boundary wall adjoining to left, window to centre at ground and 2 further windows in gablehead.

2-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows except to some ground floor S windows and modern glazing to No 32. Grey slates, fish-scale pattern to turrets. Coped ashlar ridge stacks with cans. Deeply overhanging eaves with decorative bargeboarding and exposed rafters; decorative cast-iron finials.

INTERIORS: No 32: decorative cornicing and ceiling rose; timber fireplace. Screen door with carved panel, consoled arch to hall, and ball-finialled newel posts to timber dog-leg stair.

No 34: decorative ceiling rose and plain cornicing. Timber balustered, dog-leg staircase.

Nos 36 and 38: not seen 1996.