50 Townsend Place, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Later 19th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey, 3-bay, T-plan house on ground falling to S, and part of irregular terrace. Squared and snecked rubble with long and short quoins and ashlar dressings. Base and 1st floor cill courses, and eaves cornice. Block-pedimented windowheads; stone mullions and stop-chamfered arrises.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: flight of steps with decorative cast-iron railings to left lead to corniced doorcase with panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight at centre, window above and bipartite window to each floor in bay to right. Advanced bay to left with slightly advanced corniced bipartite window to each floor, further window on return to right at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical fenestration including bipartite window to 1st floor in advanced bay to right.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with cans and ashlar-coped skews.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low saddleback-coped boundary walls to N, coped rubble boundary walls to S. Decorative cast-iron railings.

Wood's Plan shows an earlier building on this site.