Viewpark, 7 Hillhead, Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical L-plan plain classical house with additions to sides and rear. Droved grey sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Base course; cill course to 1st floor windows; eaves course, cornice and blocking course. Droved long and short surrounds to openings; raised cills; half-height strip quoins. Remains of brick lined rubble walled garden with rubble lean-to potting sheds with grey slate roofs to W.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; replacement, part-glazed 2-leaf doors with rectangular 4-pane fanlight; replacement small-pane vestibule door behind; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in flanking bays.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 6-bay, long arm of L, grouped 2-4, with various single storey, conservatory additions at ground. Slightly advanced 2-bay block to outer left: piended square-plan conservatory between bays at ground; window in each bay at 1st floor above; wallhead stack set between. 4-bay block to right: window at each floor in bay to left. Lean-to conservatory with 2-bay piended projecting sun-room spanning bays to centre and outer right at ground; window in each bay at 1st floor above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 5-bay internal angle of L. Single bay block, with bipartite, set to right at ground. Canted single storey block clasping angle of main block; irregularly fenestrated rectangular-plan block set back, to internal angle of L. Segmental arch and rectangular opening to left with boarded doors; window in each bay at 1st floor above.

Predominantly 12- 8 and 4-pane timber sash and case windows; modern conservatory window. Grey slate piended roof; slate to additions; multi-flue ashlar coped stacks to SE and NW; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: replacement square-plan grey sandstone ashlar gatepiers with vertical blank panels and shallow pyramidal cap; replacement wrought-iron gates; coped grey ashlar quadrant walls to further square-plan sandstone ashlar piers with cornice and shallow pyramidal cap.

Statement of Interest

Viewpark probably dates from the 1830s. The scale of the offices behind the house is unusually large.