Steading, Gardie House, Bressay

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Parish: Bressay

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. Symmetrical U-plan steading comprising central 2-storey tower with flanking L-plan wings. Harled walls with droved and polished ashlar dressings. Margined openings to principal elevation.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-stage tower slightly advanced at centre; segmental cart-arch to flagged pend at ground, partially blind window to maid's bedroom above with ogee cornice at eaves of pyramidal roof. Vertically-boarded timber doors (louvered at left) in flanking wings.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 4 bays with 4-pane timber windows in bays to left of centre, and slit ventilators in bays to right of centre. Rubble wall extending to E; wallhead curving down infilled gate at junction with drystone wall extending S.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: courtyard with variety of openings; slated rubble lean-to E wall of ranges.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 5 bays with vertically-boarded timber door in bay to outer left, louvered timber infill to opening in bay to outer right, slit ventilators of various sizes in centre bays.

Fish-scale slate pyramidal roof with weathercock at apex at tower; cement-rendered and lined wallhead stacks centring sides of tower, coped with circular cans. Piended stone slab roof with cast-iron skylights to wings (partially clad with corrugated sheeting, 1996).

Statement of Interest

The W range contained stable accommodation with a dairy and hen house in the N range, and a byre for one cow in the S range. This is a charming building on account of its diminutive scale, but is an essential feature in the policies of Gardie House.