Fishing Station, Heogan, Bressay

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Parish: Bressay

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Later 19th century. Fishing station complex comprised of house and store at centre with flanking outbuildings to N and S, courtyard to rear with long barrel store lining W side forming courtyard; pier with derrick to S. Harl-pointed and lined rubble walls with stugged and droved sandstone dressings to principal elevation of house, lime- harl-pointed rubble walls with stugged sandstone dressings elsewhere.

HOUSE AND STORE: W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-storey 3-bay gabled house with single storey store to adjoining to N (left). House; door at ground off-set to right of centre, small window to outer right, regular fenestration in bay to left and at 1st floor. Single storey store to left, window to left of centre and vertically-boarded timber door at outer right.

N GABLE: blank gable to house, store projecting at ground with square window in gablehead. High rubble wall extending to barrel store gable at left.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: windows centred at 1st floor and at ground in bay to left only.

S GABLE: 2-bay gable with single window at 1st floor in bay to left.

N OUTBUILDING: symmetrical single storey 3-bay store aligned to N of house. Door in centre bay, 2 square ventilators at ground level in flanking bays. Slit ventilator centring rear elevation; 2 square ventilators at ground level in N gable.

S OUTBUILDING: symmetrical single storey, 5-bay gabled store aligned to S of house. Central door in W elevation with windows in flanking bays. Modern lean-to addition to rear.

BARREL STORE: long gabled barn enclosing E side of courtyard. Blank E elevation, courtyard elevation with segmental-arched door near centre, rubble buttresses and large modern opening to right. Single window to right in N gable. 2 x 2 bay roofless rubble building with square windows and door at SE corner adjoining barrel store in NE corner of courtyard.

PIER: to S of complex, projecting S into sea, Bressay stone walls with slabbed carriageway, E wall turned at right-angle and extending E as sea wall; derrick with timber mast and boom and iron fittings at pierhead.

Statement of Interest

The B-category refers to the interest of the complex as a whole rather than individual components. Compared to other stations on the islands, these buildings are built on a large scale. The house with flanking stores forms a very impressive row clearly visible from across Bressay Sound. Currently (1996) the buildings are roofless other than the barrel store and S store which have modern corrugated sheet clad roofs. Despite the largely derelict state of these buildings, their walls and layout remain much as original making this Shetland's finest surviving fishing station.