Voxter House & Walled Garden, Brae

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Delting

Traditional County: Shetland

Brae

Description

1869. 2 storey, 3 bay symmetrical former manse with gabled porch centring SW (principal) elevation, and modern single storey additions to rear. Harled walls with ashlar margins, droved at arrises.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, gabled porch with vertically boarded timber door projecting at ground in centre bay, windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration at 1st floor.

SE GABLE: single window at ground offset to right of centre.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: modern addition projecting at ground; tall round arched stair window at 1st floor to centre with small square window adjacent to left; regular fenestration in outer bays.

Mainly 9 pane timber sash and case windows, 6-pane to gable, border glazed windows to stair and porch. Purple grey slate roofs with bracketted ashlar skew copes to principal gables and porch, coped ashlar stacks.

WALLED GARDEN: random rubble wall enclosing rectangular garden to SW.

Statement of Interest

A good quality traditional building scenically sited on a bluff at the head of Voxter Voe. It was converted by Richard Gibson to an outdoor centre in 1985.