Voe House, Voe

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Delting

Traditional County: Shetland

Brae

Description

Late 18th century. 2 storey and attic, 5 bay symmetrical country house with gabled porch projecting at centre, single bay lean to wings flanking at gables, and gabled single storey wing projecting at rear. Margined windows with projecting cills. Modern openings to wings and porch. Single windows to left and right at attic level of W and E gables respectively.

Timber sash and case windows; 12 pane at ground and plate glass at 1st floor of principal elevation; 9 and 12 pane to W and E gables respectively. Purple grey slate roofs. 5 flue apex stacks with circular cans to gables.

GARDEN WALL: random rubble wall bounding W side of garden; square rubble piers to gateway at S end, adjacent to house.

Built by Gideon Gifford, 4th of Busta, for tenant of Voe sheepwalk which was formed at that time.