Memorial Lodges, Glencorse Barracks, Penicuik

A Category B Listed Building in Glencorse, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Glencorse

Penicuik

Description

John A. McWilliam, 1927. Pair of single storey pavilion lodges/ sentry boxes flanking pedestrian and vehicular gates, quadrant walls and gatepiers, forming principal entrance to Glencorse Barracks on A701.

Rake-jointed sandstone with roll-moulded arrises and eaves cornices.

LODGES: single storey, square plan with gentle ogee stone slate roofs.

NE LODGE: sentry box, with tall round-arched openings towards drive and barracks, small window to outer side, Royal/ Regimental panel to roadside with moulded surround and ogee-head, carved with 'GvR' set in thistle wreath with crown above and medal below.

Statement of Interest

Glencorse prison was complete by 1813 and cost £100,000 (Groome.) It could accommodate 6000 prisoners and a plan shows observation walkways and prison blocks radiating from a principal terrace. This form may have survived the conversion to the general military prison for Scotland in 1845, but it was demolished either by or during the conversion to the central brigade depot for southeast Scotland in 1875-1877. Greenlaw House was also demolished, though the cellars may survive in the Officers' Mess block to the southeast. Glencorse Barracks remains in use by the military.

Formerly listed as part of a group including the keep (LB7458), the clock tower (LB44614), the barrack block (LB44615) and the chapel, terrace and stores (LB44616).