Fountainbridge Telephone Exchange, 116 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Fountainbridge Telephone Exchange, 116 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 116 Fountainbridge, Fountainbridge Telephone Exchange Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Electoral Ward: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart

Description

Stewart Sim, 1948-52. 4-storey Modern L-plan flat-roofed building formed by meeting of rectangular and bow-ended blocks. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Large steel-framed windows; white-painted metal aprons to fenestration of rectangular block; protruding cills to bowed block.

SE (FOUNTAINBRIDGE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Cill course; plain giant pilasters dividing glazed screen wall.

NE (GARDNER'S CRESCENT) ELEVATION: 10-bay. Recessed glazed 4 bay screen wall to outer left; ridged pilasters. Single bay return adjoins regularly fenestrated 2-bay bow; door at ground; lintel course extending to 6 bays to right; glazing to SE side of staircase extends full-height of upper floors; roof level higher than adjoining blocks; metal structure with satellite antennae to roof. 6 bays to right regularly fenestrated.

SW ELEVATION: 7-bay. As SE elevation, with metal semi-circular projections between floors to bays to inside of penultimate bays. Variety of machinery vents and wires attached. Plain rectangular-plan block, with 2-leaf timber door to return at ground.

Steel-framed fixed and casement windows; 6- and 9-pane to rectangular block; 6-pane to ground, 4-pane to upper floors of bow-ended block; 60-pane to SE side of staircase.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: coped grey sandstone ashlar boundary walls to corner of Fountainbridge and Gardner's Crescent; iron gate; sandstone ashlar piers and iron gates to entrances on Fountainbridge and Gardner's Crescent.

Statement of Interest

Stewart Sim was Senior Architect to the Ministry of Works in Scotland. The Builder wrote in 1952, "The architect has expressed in a modern way both the function of the building, itself a modern service, and the dignity of a Government undertaking."