Former Assynt Parish Church (Church of Scotland) excluding scheduled monument 8309, Inchnadamph

A Category B Listed Building in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Entry Name: Former Assynt Parish Church (Church of Scotland) excluding scheduled monument 8309, Inchnadamph

Listing Name: Former Assynt Parish Church (Church of Scotland) excluding scheduled monument 8309, Inchnadamph

Location: Assynt

County: Highland

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Parish: Assynt

Traditional County: Sutherland

Inchnadamph

Description

Parish Church, built between 1741-1743 with substantial alterations by William C Joass, in 1900. The building is a 5-bay, plain gabled rectangular-plan church with a diminutive spire and harled rubble walls.

The church has gabled, bargeboarded dormerheads to segmental-arched windows on the north (rear) and south (front) elevations. It has a shouldered wallhead with a pink stone chimney stack at the centre. The door to the church is on the outer right; it is boarded with glazed 2-pane upper section. There is evidence of a former window in the east gable.

At the east end of the church is a spire which has a square base and bell-cast pyramidal slate roof and cross finial. It has timber small-pane glazing with 2-pane top-hoppers. The roof is graded grey slate with a stone ridge. The chimney stack as above.

The interior was largely refurbished in 1900. It has a coomb ceiling; boarded dado and pine pews which are angled for the choir. The pulpit is octagonal with a cornice and panelled and corniced back-board and flanking doors. The pulpit may date to the early 19th century.

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: scheduled monument SM8309 (see separate designation record).

Statement of Interest

The origins of the church's presence at Assynt are thought to date back to between 1436 and 1443, to a foundation by Angus MacLeod, laird of Assynt. It is thought that the Macleod Burial Vault within the current churchyard is the physical remains of this church. The vault is a scheduled monument (see separate designation).

The new 18th century church was built because of the "poor", condition of the old church, and it cost about £1242 in the currency of the time. The renovations by William C Joass cost £297 and 13 shillings. Former attributions for the church to John Robertson as a new build of about 1900 have been found to be confused with work by this architect on a new church at Lochinver.

Statutory address revised in 2018. Previously listed as 'INCHNADAMPH, FORMER ASSYNT PARISH CHURCH (CHURCH OF SCOTLAND) WITH GRAVEYARD, WALLS AND GATE'.