Cartshed And Granary, Graden

A Category B Listed Building in Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Linton

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kirk Yetholm

Description

Earlier 19th century. Rectangular-plan 2-storey, 9-bay cartshed with forestair to former granary at 1st floor. Harl-pointed rubble sandstone; rubble dressings (tooled in part). Rubble quoins; long and short rubble surrounds to openings. Segmental-arched cart openings with square plan columns dividing bays (part infilled); projecting timber cills at 1st floor.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: blocked doorway centred at ground; segmental-arched cart openings in 4 bays to right; sliding door obscuring bay to left; single window in bricked-up opening in subsequent bay to left; 2-leaf boarded timber doors to segmental-arched cart openings in 2 remaining bays to left. 7 regularly spaced rectangular granary openings at 1st floor with fixed 10-pane glazing to upper sections and shuttered timber vents below. Forestair recessed to outer right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: stair to square-headed doorway centred at 1st floor.

Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; replacement rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

An impressive cartshed and granary which, despite the blocking of some of its ground floor openings, is notable for its extensive length. The surrounding farm buildings and associated farmhouse are not included in this listing. Rutherfurd's Directory notes a William J Turnbull as farmer at Graden in 1866.