Edinbeg Farm, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century; alterations later 19th century. Single storey with attic, 3-bay plain classical style farmhouse with single storey, 4-bay, gabled wing recessed to outer left (forming L-plan). Painted harl; painted margins; projecting cills. Single storey, whitewashed rubble outbuildings to NW, W and SW enclosing courtyard to SW.

FARMHOUSE, SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to boarded timber door centred at ground; bipartite fanlight; flanking single windows; 3-light canted dormers aligned above. Replacement timber door in bay to outer right of recessed wing to outer left; fanlight; single windows in remaining bays to left. SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single windows in penultimate bay to outer right and bay to outer right.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced apex stacks (painted to SW); single terracotta cans.

NW RANGE, SE (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: boarded timber door off-set to right of centre; single openings in bays to right; implement shed in bays to left. W RANGE, NE (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: whitewashed, square-plan piers flanking centre. SW BLOCK, SE (REAR) ELEVATION: blind wall. Various skylights; graded grey slate roofs (pitched to NW range; corrugated-iron to W range; piended to SW block).

BOUNDARY WALL: round-arched rubble coping to random rubble wall enclosing garden to front.

Statement of Interest

A simple farmhouse and associated courtyard with the majority of its original features in place. Of particular note are the 12-pane timber sash and case windows, terracotta cans and bipartite fanlight. Like Glenmore and Kilwhinleck (see separate list entries, North Bute Parish), Edinbeg is a good, if modest example of a single storey working Bute farm.