4 Hamilton Road, Bothwell

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Circa 1897 with later alterations and additions, flatted, 1961. 2-storey over basement, with attic, asymmetrical 3-bay crowstepped baronial revival villa with full height 5-light cylindrical tower to right and modern harled addition to rear. Stugged pink sandstone, bull faced sandstone at basement, with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; band course between ground and 1st floors of tower; cill course to 1st floor windows of tower; band course to top of tower; eaves course; moulded surrounds to windows with chamfered cills; hood mould over door and flanking window; cornice with decorative carved pediments to 1st floor windows; long and short quoins with droved angles.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: architraved doorway approached by stair at ground in bay to centre; 2-leaf timber panelled door; narrow window flanking; single transomed window with carved trefoil pediment above. 4-light canted bay at ground in bay to left; bipartite window with carved strapwork pediment at 1st floor; narrow window to crowstepped gable; redundant gablehead stack with terminal die above. 5-light transomed tower to right; boarded door and 2 (blinded) windows at basement; conical roof.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 3-bay with single bay addition to left, stair projection to centre and advanced single bay projection to right. 2 windows at ground to centre stair projection; tripartite stair window above. Modern boarded door, set to left at ground in bay to left. Blank bay to right projection with irregular fenestration to left return.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 2-bay, with tower to left; lower, single bay, 2-storey addition to outer right. 3-light canted bay at ground in bay to centre; bipartite window with carved strapwork pediment; narrow window to crowstepped gable above; ball finial. single window, set to right, at ground in bay to left; single window at 1st floor above; narrow window to crowstepped gable above; ball finial. Modern 2-leaf timber panelled door, set to left, at ground in bay to right; modern window at 1st floor above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 7-bay, grouped 4-3. 3-bay main block to right: single window at ground in bay to centre; single window with trefoil pediment at 1st floor above. Bipartite window at ground in bay to left; single window with trefoil pediment at 1st floor above. single, transomed window at ground in bay to right. Lower, 4 bay projection to left: boarded door at ground in bay to left of centre; window at 1st floor above. Boarded door, with window above in bay to right of centre. Window at each floor in bay to outer right. Bipartite window at ground in bay to outer left; single window at 1st floor above.

Mullioned and transomed windows, predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case, with small-pane fixed sections above transoms; stained glass stair window; some stained glass elsewhere. Grey slate piended and pitched roof; red clay ridge; flat roof to addition; ashlar coped stacks to main pitch and irregularly disposed to rear; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not fully seen, 1997. Deep foliate cornice and picture rail to principal room to W angle; plaster panelled ceiling; panelled ceiling to principal ground floor room to S angle; cornice to stair hall.

Statement of Interest

The eclectic nature of this house is reminiscent of the designs of Leiper who characteristically combined Scots Baronial, Greek Revival, English and French vernacular styles in what can broadly described Arts and Crafts. The architect of here seems to have been influenced by Leiper combining a French-inspired, conically-roofed corner tower with a traditional Scots crowstepped gable. The villa was flatted in 1961 (information courtesy of present owner) but retains its impressive stair window to the rear.