6 Orchard Avenue, Bothwell

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: 6 Orchard Avenue, Bothwell

Listing Name: Bothwell, 6 Orchard Avenue, (Formerly 8 Hamilton Road), Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Bothwell

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey asymmetrical 4-bay Free Style house with full-height canted bay, clasping S angle, with parapet and square-plan, ogee domed attic addition above; subdivided. Stugged red ashlar sandstone (snecked and stugged sandstone to rear and sides) with droved surrounds to openings. Base course; eaves course and blocking course to canted bay to left; corbel course between ground and 1st floors, and ?free? cornices (pediment to centre) over 1st floor windows to full-height canted bay; cornice with double baluster parapet above spanning 2 bays to right; exposed rafters. Chamfered and moulded reveals to windows; long and short quoins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 2-2 divided by extended buttress to centre, 2 bays to right advanced. Moulded door surround with flanking narrow window to right at ground in bay to left of centre; modern 2-leaf timber panelled door with 3-light fanlight above; window at 1st floor above. 4-light canted bay at ground in bay to left; bipartite window at 1st floor; Tudor-style timbered pediment above. Advanced 2-bay group to right: narrow strip window at 1st floor set in full-height recessed arch in bay to right. Full-height, 4 light canted bay to outer right.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay with canted bay to S angle (left) and single bay set back to right. Single window at ground in bay to left of centre; window at 1st floor above. 3-light canted bay at ground in bay to right of centre; bipartite window at 1st floor above. Boarded door at round in bay, set back to outer right; window at mezzanine; window at 1st floor above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay with blank low addition to outer left. Tall window at ground in bay to centre. Window at ground in bay to outer left; bipartite window at 1st floor above.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration with 3-light stair window to centre.

Predominantly modern uPVC casement windows with some timber sash and case windows to rear. Grey slate piend-and-platform roof; lead to attic tower; tall ashlar coped wallhead stack to NW and SE and several to rear; cast-iron rainwater goods with some plastic replacements.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: square-plan ashlar sandstone piers with square panels below cornice and truncated convex pyramidal cap; sandstone rubble walls with curved ashlar cope; wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

A very large house, eclectic in style. The dominant lookout attic tower provides views towards Bothwell Bridge and the Clyde Valley to the SW. Now flatted.