15 Langside Road, Bothwell

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later alterations and additions to rear. 2-storey symmetrical plain classical 3-bay rectangular-plan house built on ground falling steeply to E; subdivided. Stugged pink sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings; stugged sandstone rubble to rear and N elevation. Base course; eaves course and cornice. Raised margins to windows; raised strip quoins.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: plain raised, painted door surround with painted timber block pediment; deep-set replacement door with rectangular fanlight; window offset at 1st floor . Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay. Window at ground in bay to centre with flanking part-glazed timber panelled door to left. Later 19th century dog-leg stair with cast-iron balusters leading to replacement timber panelled door and flanking window at 1st floor above; replacement door accessing space beneath stair. Window at each floor in bay to left. Window at 1s floor in bay to right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay with window at each floor, set wide, in each bay.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: modern basement door in bay to centre; non-aligned window at ground above. Window at ground in bay to outer left.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low sandstone rubble wall to S with squared rubble cope, terminating in square-plan block pier; replaced wrought-iron gates.

4 over 8-pane lying pane timber sash and case windows to front and S elevations; replacement windows to remaining elevations; modern grey tiles to piended roof with skylights to rear (W); some cast-iron rainwater goods with uPVC replacements to rear.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

Statement of Interest

Little-altered principal elevation, apart from painted door margins and the addition of a timber pediment.