Anchorage House, 3 Orchard Avenue, Bothwell

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Circa 1802 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, symmetrical, plain classical rectangular-plan 3-bay house with square-plan porch and single storey projections to rear. Droved ashlar sandstone, squared and snecked sandstone rubble to sides and rear. Droved margins to windows. Base course; eaves course and cornice; strip quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: part-glazed porch with slim Doric columns, plain architrave, simple frieze and cornice; deep-set, part glazed timber panelled door with fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 3-bay; square-plan, piended porch at ground in bay to centre abutting pitched projection with further lean-to brick addition at end, in bay to right; 3 windows, unevenly disposed to left return of projection; boarded door to left return of brick addition; modern French window, set to left with window set to right in right return of projection. Low, single storey, lean-to addition at ground in bay to left. Stair window in bay to centre; single window at 1st floor in bay to right. 3 dormers, unevenly disposed above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay gabled wall with 2-bay addition to left of centre (see above). replacement small-pane glazed door at ground, set to left; gablehead stack above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay. Window at each floor , set to right of centre; gablehead stack above.

Variety of glazing patterns with various opening methods, including predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows to front; possibly original 16-pane timber sash and case window to W elevation; leaded small-pane stair window. Grey slate roof; grey slate to projection and additions; ashlar skews; ashlar coped stacks (stack to W elevation new); cast-iron rainwater goods with some plastic replacement sections to rear.

INTERIOR: part seen 1997; egg and dart cornice extant in drawing room; timber panelled and architraved doors.

GATEPIERS: square-plan ashlar sandstone with string course, cornice and flattened pyramidal cap. Replacement wrought-iron gates.

Built in 1803 for Captain Thomas, Flag Captain to Lord Nelson at the Battle of Trafalgar.