Newlandburn Gate-Lodge

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

1893. Single storey and attic, 3 bay, T plan cottage orne with later additions to rear. Squared and snecked sandstone with droved dressings; long and short quoins. Stop chamfered reveals; pierced bargeboards; overhanging eaves; attic windows breaking eaves in gabled dormers.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near symmetrical, comprising gabled open timber porch with pierced bargeboards and kingpost detail to centre; round arched doorway; timber panelled door with semi circular fanlight. Bipartite windows in bay to left. Canted window with diamond slate roof in bay to right; bipartite windows above; shields set in gableheads to left and right reading "DMP" and "1893" respectively.

SE ELEVATION: tooled squared and snecked sandstone with stugged dressings, droved to margins.

NE ELEVATION: snecked sandstone rubble with stugged dressings droved to margins; border glazed window to centre of 1st floor; gabled porch advanced in bay to left, with 3 pane window offset to right; lean to addition to right with modern top hung window to centre and blind window to outer right.

NW ELEVATION: tooled squared and snecked sandstone with stugged dressings droved to margins. Lean to addition to left with timber door and modern window to outer left.

Predominantly 2 pane timber sash and case segmental arched windows. Grey slate roof with 2 pane rooflight centred to rear; lead ridge; cast iron rainwater goods; 2 tooled coped gablehead stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The monogram "DMP" set in the gablehead of the lodge is for Major David M. Potter who owned Newlandburn.