Cable House, Dunskey Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Portpatrick, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Portpatrick

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Portpatrick

Description

Early 20th century cable house of interlocking pentagonal blocks forming figure of eight, at Port Kale, overlooking coast. Rendered brick; base course; raised quoins; timber eaves. Windows to all elevations with exception of 2 to W; protective shutters; timber entrance door to NE.

6-pane timber pointed arch windows. Grey slate piended roof; iron finial to apex; rendered stack; circular can.

INTERIOR: timber-boarded panelling.

Statement of Interest

A distinctive and unusual pair of former cable houses. Red and yellow telephone cable pole to SW. Other listings on the Dunskey Estate are Dunskey House, Home Farm, the Stables, walled garden and greenhouses, Kennels House and kennels, gatepiers, gates and boundary walls to North and South Lodges and within estate and South Lodge.