Royal Bank Of Scotland, 15 Bridge Street, Stranraer

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

David Rhind, 1874. 2-storey, 5 bay symmetrical T-plan Palazzo-style bank, with later additions to rear. Stugged sandstone; ashlar dressings; whinstone to rear. Base course; dentilled band course; dentilled and mutuled cornice; parapet with panelled dies. Rusticated quoins; long and short surrounds. Architraved windows; corniced at ground floor; shouldered at 1st floor; panelled aprons to ground floor windows; blind balustraded aprons to 1st floor windows articulating band course.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern ramp to central semi circular pedimented doorpiece on scrolled consoles; timber door; fanlight; single window at 1st floor. Regular fenestration to flanking bays. Cash machine in coped flat-roofed extension to outer right.

S ELEVATION: ramp to central door of flat-roofed modern extension. Single window at 1st floor of whinstone section.

W ELEVATION: blank elevation to flat roofed modern extension to outer right. 2 single windows at ground; single window at 1st floor to whinstone section. Single window at 1st floor of piended section. Blank elevation to flat-roofed modern extension.

E ELEVATION: blank elevation to outer right; modern metal and glass door to recessed section to right; flanking metal and glass glazing. Bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor to outer right in recessed whinstone section to left; single window at centre ground; single windows at ground and 1st floor to outer left; windows at ground in centre and outer right infilled. Blank elevation to flat-roofed harled extension to outer left.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roofs to rear; variety of coped and corniced wallhead stacks; corniced cans.

INTERIOR: modern commercial fittings.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped stugged sandstone boundary walls to outer left and right forming vehicular entrances; glass display within boundary entrance to outer left.

Statement of Interest

W McIlwraith in 1875 describes the bank as, "... a magnificent building, composite in style of architecture, erected this year from plans prepared by Mr Rhind, architect, Edinburgh."