St Andrew's Parish Church And Churchyard, Hanover Street, Stranraer

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: St Andrew's Parish Church And Churchyard, Hanover Street, Stranraer

Listing Name: London Road, St Andrew's Church (Church of Scotland) and Graveyard Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Gates and Railings

Location: Stranraer

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

John B Wilson, 1896-8. 2 storey gabled Gothic church with 5-light tracery window and octagonal tower; hall and graveyard to rear; semi octagonal vestry to SW. Whinstone; Prudham sandstone dressings. String courses; moulded cornices; sandstone quoins; long and short surrounds; cusped and curvilinear tracery.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: projecting central gable; steps to roll moulded embrasured doorpiece; 2-leaf timber and glass doors; hoodmould. Flanking 2-light tracery openings; hoodmoulds. 5-light tracery window; square-plan decorative ashlar panel detail flanking arch apex. Cross finial at gablehead apex. 3-stage tower to outer right; roll moulded elliptical arched doorpiece; 2-leaf timber and glass doors; cusped single lights to flanking faces; ?1896? inscribed above light to right. Cusped single lights to all faces of 2nd stage. 2 part ashlar belfry; pairs of cusped lights to all faces. Red tiled spire rising from parapet. Cusped 3-light opening to recessed entrance porch to outer left.

S ELEVATION: 2-light mullioned opening to vestry at outer left; flat roofed harled extension; timber door. Hall to right comprises 2 pairs of cusped lights to outer left; 2 single windows to right of centre; 1 pair of cusped lights to outer right. Fleche to roof.

E ELEVATION: timber door to gabled entrance porch at outer right. 4 pairs of cusped lights at ground; 2 4-light windows to gallery, 1 to left within gable; bipartite window to gabled hall.

W ELEVATION: projecting tower to outer left as described above. 4 pairs of cusped lights at ground; 2 4-light windows to gallery, 1 to right within gable. Short SW link to hall and vestry in re-entrant angle; central elliptical arched doorpiece; pediment with plaque below, breaks eaves; flanking cusped windows. Semi-octagonal vestry to outer right; cusped single windows to each face.

Grey slate roof; stone skews; red ridge tiles. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: nave; flanking aisles; elliptical-arched and columned stone arcades. Timber coved and boarded roof with queenpost trusses. Decorative timber pulpit below 3 light S window by Stephen Adam and Son, 1898. 5 light N window by Joseph Miller, 1898. Organ by J J Bins 1928-9, rebuilt by David Daniel, 1967. Gallery to N over narthex and aisles; breaks forward into nave at each arch. Timber hall to rear; corbelled wall posts; decorative timber bracing.

GRAVEYARD: various gravestones in graveyard to rear of church.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS, GATES AND RAILINGS: low coped whinstone wall to N with decorative railings; rectangular plan gatepiers to central pedestrian entrance and vehicular entrance to outer right; sloping caps; decorative gates; rubble wall to S.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Originally Ivy Place United Presbyterian Church. The church is especially notable for its impressive 5-light tracery window.