17 North Strand Street, Stranraer

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey with attic, 5-bay classical building with single storey wingwalls. Sandstone ashlar to entrance elevation, sandstone rubble to sides. Base course; curved stone brackets to cornice; blocking course. Architraved windows.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to central doorpiece; scrolled consoles to cornice and keystone; 2-leaf modern door and fanlight; single window aligned above at 1st floor. Regular fenestration to flanking bays. Canted dormers to outer left and right at attic. Window to wingwall to outer left; boarded timber door to wingwall to outer right.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone skews; decorative cornice to gablehead stacks; corniced cans.

Statement of Interest

Former bank. A good mid 19th century example of commercial banking in Stranraer. The abundance of 19th century banking facilities (see separate listings for Bridge Street, Church Street and Fisher Street) and the quality of these classical buildings, reveals Stranraer's importance as a commercial port.