Horse Mill, Chromate Quarry, Hagdale, Unst

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Unst

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Circa 1917. Single storey (now roofless) circular horse-mill. Drystone rubble wall. Entrance door to S, tall window to eaves height at N-NE, with matching windows disposed at right angles to E and W over openings for shallow water channel. Tapered flat edging stones internally at foot of wall, and around circular lower millstone recessed at centre with cast-iron stub. Full-height check in wall between openings. Overflow channel curving around S side.

Statement of Interest

The mill was designed for grinding and washing chromate of iron, the ore having been discovered in Unst by Samuel Hibbert in 1817. Although built around 1917, higher grade imported ores forced the mill?s closure by 1921. A large millstone of 2 halves, bound by a wide iron rim is currently (1997) sitting inside the mill.