Smithfield Croft including Kailyard Wall

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Parish: Walls And Sandness

Traditional County: Shetland

Sandness

Description

Early 19th century. Small farm group comprising single storey and attic two-bay farmhouse with single storey barn adjoining east gable and roofless single storey barn adjoining south (rear) elevation, with a further barn aligning east side of south barn. Harled rubble walls to house, drystone walls to barns. Cement-rendered skew-copes. Tarred roofs to barns adjoining east gable and east wall.

Farmhouse: north (principal) elevation is asymmetrical with a gabled concrete double-doored porch in bay to left and a small window in bay to right. Harled gablehead chimneystacks, east chimney with stone-cope, west chimney with concrete-cope and circular cans. Interior (seen in 1998) bracketted timber chimneypiece in west wall and timber stair in southeast corner.

Barn at rear with single window in south gablehead, vertically-boarded timber door to left in west wall.

Two-bay barn adjoining east gable, with door in bay to right and rubble-infilled window in bay to left.

Kailyard Wall: drystone rubble wall enclosing rectangular kailyard to south and east.

A now rare example of a small farmhouse with its interior and outbuildings still surviving.

The previous listed building record (written in 1998) described the farmhouse with a stone slab roof and the rear barn with a thatched roof and linkstanes. In 2006 the Buildings at Risk Register for Scotland noted that the majority of these roof structures have been lost.

Listed building record revised in 2019 as part of the Thatched Buildings Listing Review 2017-19.