Kirkabister, Yell

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Yell

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Later 19th century. Rectangular sheep pund (enclosure); harl-pointed rubble walls with stugged sandstone dressings and stone-slabbed wallhead, raised at corners.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, full-height entrance breaking elevation at centre with blank walls flanking.

W ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, single low doorway to left.

N ELEVATION: blank.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical, single low doorway to right, S wall advanced at outer left with slated rubble lean-to in re-entrant angle.

INTERIOR: main enclosure bisected by rubble wall running N S to form 2 sub-enclosures; E sub-enclosure bisected at centre by further wall running E-W; W sub-enclosure containing 2 free-standing breeding enclosures with gates to E side. Mono pitch purple grey slate roof with regularly spaced timber columns bearing on stone pads continuous around main enclosure (SW and N roofs ruinous).

Statement of Interest

This building is one of only 4 of its type in Shetland. The other punds are to be found at Swinister and Garth (Delting), and Noss (Bressay), the latter being constructed for breeding pit ponies, rather than sheep. Kirkabister was built by the Garth estate in the 1870s after clearances had taken place. It shares the same finely-made steel gates as the other punds, although some of these have been removed from their original positions. The free-standing SE corner that conceals the lean-to is a departure from the simpler square enclosures of the others. The purposeful design of these buildings is a strong indication of the more industrial approach to sheep farming of the later 19th century.