Citadel Farmhouse, Stromness

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Earlier 19th century with later pitched entrance porch to E. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical farmhouse forming eastern end of H-plan farm complex (long single storey byres to centre with 2-storey barn to W). Harled; harl-pointed rubble to farm buildings. 1st floor windows set close under eaves

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: boarded window to gabled porch at ground to centre; boarded door to right return; window to left return. Window at each floor in bays flanking.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 2-bay W side of barn abutting single storey byre to E. Bays set close with window at each floor in each bay.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: boarded door set to right in single storey recessed byre elevation to centre. Window at ground to gabled barn to outer right. Window at each floor, set to right, of gabled farmhouse elevation; gablehead stack above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 boarded doors, evenly disposed, with boarded window flanking each to right to central recessed byre elevation; Window at 1st floor to gabled barn elevation to outer right.

Predominantly 4-pane timber-framed windows. Caithness stone slates; Welsh purple slate to porch and to W pitch of farmhouse; stone ridge; concrete skews; harled rubble, corniced gablehead stacks to N and S; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: farmhouse unseen, 1997; exposed rafters and collars to barn roof; horizontal timber slats forming internal partitions.

A good little-altered example of a simply-planned small farm steading, integral with the farmhouse.