Hog's Head, 2 Baker Street, Stirling

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Circa 1905. 3-storey obtusely angled public house on corner site with residential accommodation above. Keystoned round-arched arcade at ground, deep base course, chamfered corner bay, deep fascia. Squared and snecked sandstone to 1st floor with ashlar dressings; harled 2nd floor. String course above 1st floor and cill course to 2nd floor.

SW (BAKER STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay with chamfered entrance bay to right. Arcaded public house bays at ground. Bipartite windows above ground in bay to outer left with crowstep gabled dormerhead breaking eaves above 2nd floor window, single windows in bay flanking to right , that at 2nd floor with curvilinear head breaking eaves.

CORNER BAY: chamfered with pub entrance at ground, 2-leaf, part glazed doors; ornate corbels flanking supporting canted corner tower with regular fenestration to both floors and substantial polygonal roof above eaves with finial.

SE (FRIARS STREET) ELEVATION: 2 arcaded public house bays at ground to left, blocked opening and door to common stair to outer left in architraved surrounds. 2-bay above ground with single windows to each floor to left, breaking eaves in swept dormerhead at 2nd, and bipartite windows to outer right, breaking eaves in crowstep gabled dormerhead at 2nd floor.

Timber sash and case windows with small-pane glazing pattern to upper sashes, plate glass lower. Modern windows to 2nd floor to Baker Street lacking profile and non-traditional in form. Grey slates. Red ridge tiles. Gablehead stacks to mutual gable walls and to ridge at centre.

Statement of Interest

Prominently sited at foot of Baker Street, well-designed for corner site which it turns with solid style.

Information received suggests McLuckie and Walker were architects of 2 Baker Street.