8 Baberton Mains, Baberton

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 8 Baberton Mains, Baberton

Listing Name: 1-8 Baberton Mains, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers.

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Late 17th century, courtyard plan farmhouse and steading; new farmhouse, early-earlier 19th century. Converted to housing, comprising U-plan W range and Z-plan E range.

W RANGE:

N BLOCK: 2 storey, 3 bay, symmetrical rectangular plan late 17th century farmhouse to centre with pantiled 2-storey wing adjoining to W, and single storey wing (now garages) to E. FARMHOUSE: harled with polished dressings and chamfered reveals. S (courtyard) Elevation: doorway to centre of ground floor with boarded timber door and letterbox fanlight surmounted by lamp; regular fenestration to flanking bays. Gabled window to each bay of 1st floor breaking eaves; timber bargeboards. E Elevation: ground floor obscured by adjoining garage (see below); small window off centre to right of 1st floor. N Elevation: symmetrical; replacement doorway to centre of ground floor reached by 2 steps; boarded timber door with letterbox fanlight; regular fenestration to flanking bays. Regular fenestration to 1st floor. W BLOCK: 2 storey and single storey pantiled ranges; 3 flight-holes to dovecot in 2-storey range. S BLOCK: single storey, rectangular plan, with cottage to SW corner. COTTAGE (No7): single storey and attic, T plan. Random rubble with predominantly replacement polished dressings. Tall pantiled roof with catslide dormers.

E RANGE:

N BLOCK: 2 storey and attic, 3 bay, rectangular plan earlier 19th century farmhouse with 20th century addition to rear. Tooled squared and snecked sandstone with stugged dressings to E Elevation; random rubble to with broached dressings to remainder. Projecting cills; replacement double glazed windows; long and short quoins. E Elevation: symmetrical. Architraved doorway to centre of ground floor; recessed replacement panelled door with letterbox fanlight. windows to flanking bays. Regular fenestration to 1st floor. Rectangular box dormers to left and right bays of attic. N Elevation: asymmetrical; single bay. Small harled lean to to centre of ground floor. Single storey lean to to right; doorway to outer right linking E Range to W Range (see above). W Elevation: harled lean to to ground floor. Bay to outer right advanced; W masked by adjoining block (see below). Flat roofed advanced bay through 1st and attic floors; hung slates to attic floor. S Elevation: asymmetrical; painted with exposed quoins. S BLOCK: row of single storey, rectangular plan cottages. Predominantly random rubble with replacement polished dressings; broached quoins. N Elevation: asymmetrical; window to centre flanked to right by glazed timber door. Iron gate to outer right linking E Range to W Range (see above). Harled block to outer left linking S Block to N Block. W Elevation: asymmetrical; 11 bay. 3 bays to right harled with exposed quoins. Droved dressings to centre and flanking 2 bays to right. Small single pane window to 3rd bay from left and 2nd bay from right; regular fenestration to remainder. Harled wall with semi circular coping advanced between 3rd and 4th bays from right linking E Range to W Range (see above). S Elevation: blank. E Elevation: asymmetrical; 7 bay. Centre bay obscured by advanced harled bay; window off centre to right; gabled left and right returns; 3 windows to left return; harled porch with boarded timber door to re entrant angle with penultimate bay to left. Boarded timber door to penultimate bay to right; bay to right obscured by lean to of N Block. Regular fenestration to remaining bays.

Predominantly 12 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs with lead ridges to both farmhouses; red pantiled roofs with terracotta ridges to remainder; that to SW Cottage piended. Stone skews. Harled and squared and snecked rubble, coped gablehead stacks with circular cans. PVCu rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble walls with semi circular coping to SW and W of SW Cottage; rubble wall with flat rubble coping to SE; remains of rubble wall to E; harled wall with flat coping and long and short quoins to N of farmhouse, swept down to centre; rubble wall with semi circular coping to W with coped square plan gatepiers and ironwork gates.

Statement of Interest

Once part of the Baberton estate, Baberton Mains was cut off from Baberton House (see separate listing) in 1847 by the Caledonian Railway which bisected the estate. It is no longer operational as a farm, but has been converted into seven units, winning a Saltire Society Award for Reconstruction in 1975.