Redford, Strathore Road, Thornton

A Category C Listed Building in Glenrothes Central and Thornton, Fife

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Parish: Kirkcaldy And Dysart

Traditional County: Fife

Glenrothes

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, L-plan classically detailed cottage with deeply overhanging eaves. Dark whinstone rubble with contrasting droved sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course. Corniced porch with stepped blocking course. Small pointed-arch niches in gableheads; hoodmoulds; chamfered arrises.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gable to left of centre with hoodmoulded window below niche, porch with part-glazed door and narrow window on return to right in re-entrant angle to right, further window to outer right.

E ELEVATION: slightly advanced gable as above to left, and 2 windows to right.

N ELEVATION: window in advanced gable to left with door and 2-part fanlight on return to right; window to centre and lower outbuilding projecting from gabled bay to right.

W ELEVATION: 2 windows.

4- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Diamond-aligned, cavetto-corniced ashlar stacks with polygonal cans. Deeply overhanging eaves with plain bargeboard.

BOUNDARY WALLS: high coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Redford is a Burn and Bryce style lodge/gamekeeper's cottage similar to Strathenry North and South Lodges at Leslie. Groome mentions Redford as a village with flax works.