Gardens With Railings And Gate, Drummond Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gardens With Railings And Gate, Drummond Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Drummond Place Gardens, Railings and Gate

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Early 19th century, and later. Railings surrounding U-plan gardens; saddleback ashlar copes surmounted by fluted cast-iron railings flanked by short railings, with fleur-de-lis and quasi-Maltese Cross finials to W elevation, and NW and SW angles; modern rectilinear-patterned railings to remainder of gardens, railings set diagonally to street, in central panels. Round-arched cast-iron gate centred at W elevation, ornamented with honeysuckle motif and rampant lion medallion at apex, surmounted by lamp bracket. Whin chip paving with glazed brick kerbs, surrounding railings at street to N and S.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, representing a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain, and a central space of Drummond Place by Robert Reid and William Sibbald, 1804.