Southerton Lodge, Beveridge Park, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

J W Hislop, 1891. Single storey and attic, 2-bay lodge house with French pavilion-roofed tower. Bull-faced, squared and snecked rubble with contrasting red sandstone ashlar quoins. Part eaves course. Chamfered arrises and stone and timber mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: canted tripartite window to left of centre at ground and finialled dormer gablehead breaking eaves above with half-timbered, bipartite window; lower, flat-roofed porch to right with full-width tripartite window below decorative timber and cast-iron balustrade; window to recessed face of finialled tower above.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Centre bay with advanced tripartite window at ground below dormer gablehead as above; bay to left with porch door, plate glass fanlight and decorative balustrade to outer left, and window to right; further window in lower bay to outer right.

W ELEVATION: advanced bay to right with window to outer right at ground and further window in dormer gablehead above; half-timbered, recessed gable with bipartite window to left, bipartite window in single storey bay to re-entrant angle, and further window on return to left.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration with stepped roofline and small dormerheaded window.

4-pane glazing pattern to upper sashes over 2-pane and plate glass lower sashes; fixed small-pane glazing to porch. Grey slates and decorative terracotta ridge tiles. Coped ashlar stacks with cans. Moulded bargeboarding with decorative dormerheads.

Statement of Interest

Beveridge Park was opened in 1892, a gift to the town from Provost Michael Beveridge. Main and SE Gates and Main Gate Lodge are all listed separately.