Thornlie Parish Church Manse, 6 West Thornlie Street, Wishaw

A Category B Listed Building in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Wishaw

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Wishaw

Description

Alexander Cullen, 1902. 2-storey, 4-bay, asymmetrical manse with full-height canted and stylised castellated details. Stugged and snecked grey sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Battered cope to gable and window bays. Chamfered reveals to opening, chamfered cills;

SW (PRINCIPAL ELEVATION): stone flight to stop chamfered doorpiece with bracketed lintel to centre; deep-set panelled timber door; curvilinear incision over stone mullioned 2-light over door. Paired narrow windows at each floor in bay to right. Canted gabled window; to left; arrow slit to apex above; similar blind slits with shaped caps to flanking wellheads.

Timber sash and case windows with four pane upper sashes; stained glass overdoor lights and central 1st floor windows; stained glass stair light to rear; casement windows to central bay at 1st floor. Grey slate roof; ridged coped skews; coped ashlar, tall wallhead; red clay cylindrical cans; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative attachments; shaped, dated hopper to SW.

INTERIOR: 'Glasgow School' white painted timber fixtures and fittings. Original leaded and stained glass designed by Alexander Cullen with red, purple and turquoise as dominant colours; predominantly stylised "Glasgow" roses with single leaf tendrils. Internal front floor and flanking light: pilasters with stylised capitals flanking door; timber panelled door with upper half small-paned with leaded, stained glass design, originally shield motif although 2 panes removed; keystoned cornice above; small-paned light flanking with similar design. Stair window: transomed, with vertical elliptical design linking 2 sections: paired "Glasgow" roses above stylised tendrils and leaves. 1st floor sitting room: purpose-built timber display cabinet with tripartite stained glass frontage over stylised drip moulded pilaster terminals; stylised pilasters flanking cabinet and as mullions; round arched timber dividing screen (open at centre) with pierced decoration to outer flanks; paired stained glass casement windows to alcove. Ground floor sitting room: original fire surround. Stained glass overdoor lights to main front door; cut fleur-de-lys motif on some internal doorframes; original brass door handles and escutcheons; original window latches.

Statement of Interest

Designed by the Lanarkshire architect, Alexander Cullen of the Motherwell and Hamilton firm Cullen, Lochhead and Brown. This manse incorporates themes and features which have been heavily influenced by the Glasgow Style. The most impressive features at Thornlie Manse are the remarkably intact stained glass windows which display what has become known as the "Glasgow Rose". The original manse was constructed in 1826 but by 1876 was found to be in bad condition and it was decided by the Church Elders to replace it. In 1901 a member of the congregation donated ?600 to the rebuilding fund and the new manse was completed in 1903 at a cost of £1555.10s.