Mill Farm, Aberdour

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Location: Aberdour (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Aberdour (Fife)

Aberdour

Description

Early 19th century with later additions. Farm group comprising 2-storey, 3-bay classically detailed farmhouse of rectangular plan with single storey entrance porch, 2-storey single bay extension to S, single storey, single bay wing to NW. U-plan steading slightly offset to rear incorporating stables, byre and mill. Droved ashlar principal elevation and NW gable to farmhouse, stugged sandstone entrance porch, rendered SE gable, random rubble to rear. Long and short ashlar quoins with ashlar band course to original house. Droved ashlar NE gables to steading, random rubble elsewhere, whitewashed to courtyard.

FARMHOUSE

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 4-bay principal elevation comprising 3-bay symmetrical earlier house to right; slightly advanced centre bay with projecting single storey flat roofed porch, Venetian window centred at 1st floor breaking eaves in shallow gable, regular fenestration in flanking bays. Later bay slightly recessed at outer left, regular fenestration. Single storey wing slightly recessed to outer right, central window.

NW ELEVATION: plain gable of house above single storey wing with ashlar band course.

SW (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration to ground floor of earlier house; partially infilled door off-set to right of centre, entrance door to later addition at right, window centred at 1st floor of earlier house.

SE ELEVATION: window to right at ground.

Flush-panelled timber entrance door, modern glazed doors to N wing. 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Pitched roof, grey slates, piended N wing. Coped ashlar skews to principal gables, stugged sandstone gable apex stack and ridge stack with polygonal cans.

STEADING

U-plan steading comprising 2-storey and basement N range incorporating former saw mill with adjacent wheel pit, byre, and granary. 2-storey W range with byre and hay loft at ground and 1st floors respectively. S range with stables; farmhand accommodation and hay loft above.

Droved ashlar elevations with narrow band courses between storeys and eaves courses to N and S gables. Central door with 1st floor window above to each gable, single storey lean-to to centre left of N gable. Stone steps leading to loft door to S range. Small square opening (for mill wheel axle) to N range. Interior; timber panelled window shutters, shelved press and fireplace with iron grate to S range

Timber boarded doors, some 12-pane timber sash and case windows surviving; piended grey slate roofs to S and W ranges, altered to corrugated-iron mono-pitch at N range. Coped stugged sandstone ridge stack centring S range.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular cope to rubble wall at roadside enclosing garden to E and farmyard to S.

Statement of Interest

A finely detailed formal farmhouse and steading group. The recessed outer bays of the farmhouse suggest that it was originally a 3-bay gabled house with single storey wings to either side. The porch may be from the same period as the 2-storey addition to the S end. The disposition of the stepped boundary wall seems to relate to the earlier house and may have had railings. The steading is particularly fine with its droved ashlar gables matching that of the principal elevation of the farmhouse. The gables would have framed the original farmhouse when viewed from the road to the E. The house has recently been renovated with the re-instalment of timber paned sash and case windows to all windows. There are plans to develop the steading, converting it to a number of dwellings (2002).