Granton Congregational Church, 61 Boswell Parkway, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Granton Congregational Church, 61 Boswell Parkway, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 61 Boswall Parkway, Granton Congregational Church

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Frank F MacDonald, 1937. Congregational church; rectangular plan with canted apse and lower height aisles. Simplified Gothic design with foiled and pointed-arched windows and buttresses. Coursed stugged synthetic ashlar with polished synthetic ashlar dressings. Projecting stone base course; projecting stone sills to windows; stone coping to gables.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stone steps up to paired Tudor-arched entrances; both with 2-leaf boarded timber doors and strap hinges; moulded cornice with carved quatrefoil panel above adjoining sill of large traceried and hoodmoulded window; flanking gableted buttresses with single foil mouldings; single foil-headed windows flanking with lancets above; narrow light to gable; stone cross of Celtic design at apex.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: 8 bays to either side of nave; all except for southernmost bay with paired Tudor-arched clerestory windows; lean-to roof to aisles below, canted to S with single foil-headed window; 7 buttresses to each aisle with Tudor-arched window in between all except 2 northernmost bays of E elevation; that to N contains Tudor-arched entrance (ramp has been added to S).

N ELEVATION: pentagonal apse to N with buttress at each angle; lancet window to central and flanking sides.

Fixed multi-pane leaded windows (some stained glass panes to traceried S window). Slate roofs; small ventilator with pavilion roof to centre of nave; block skewputts.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1997).

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. An unusually late Gothic design. Permission was granted to build adjoining hall to W of church (since demolished). External walls of Coltmuir synthetic stone.