Ferranti, 1-3 Crewe Road North And Ferry Road, Crewe Toll, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Ferranti, 1-3 Crewe Road North And Ferry Road, Crewe Toll, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 and 3 Crewe Road North, Gec Marconi Avionics Radar Systems Division, Laboratory Block, Including Gateways and Gatehouse

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

Douglas H Bamber, 1954 with rooftop additions. 3-storey L-plan laboratory block in International Modern style of "The New Look" era. 5-stage tower at corner angle. Brick with visible reinforced concrete framework to principal elevations and concrete dressings; pre- rendered facing blocks at corners. Concrete architraves to smaller windows; concrete lintels and sills to larger ones. Flat roofs with concrete wallhead coping.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: entrance to single storey flat-roofed porch to far right; concrete steps up to 2-leaf glass doors in glazed surround; brick flanking walls project forward along steps to form outer porch; re-entrant angles to either side infilled with brick planters; left side forms base of tower and is studded with protruding headers of contrasting colour. 5-stage tower partly protrudes from re-entrant angle between 2 wings: central glazed stair window divided vertically by 6 concrete mullions; concrete architrave; 13 bays to wing to left; horizontally banded windows divided vertically by projecting concrete strips to central 8-bay section. Rendered bay to left; wide tripartite window with concrete window box to 1st floor. Recessed bay to far left contains 40-pane stair window; projecting planter below. Adjoins later harled structure to left.

E ELEVATION: 12-bay section with horizontally banded windows divided vertically by projecting concrete strips; 4-bay harled section to left: French windows with railed balconies (railings slope outwards towards top to give basket-like appearance) to 1st and 2nd floors of left bay; wide tripartite window with concrete window box to 1st floor to right. Projecting single storey brick section containing main entrance hall to left wraps around left bay of harled section; large window to right flanked by slightly projecting walls; left section infilled by planter. Tower (blind on this side) partly protrudes from re-entrant angle between 2 wings; partly set back into harled section to right. Recessed bay to far left contains 40-pane stair window; projecting planter below.

W ELEVATION (N WING): 400-pane glazed wall (providing light to former drawing offices) to 1st and 2nd floors; irregular pattern of fenestration and entrances below; entrance to stairwell set back to left. Recessed bay to right; projecting bay to re-entrant angle.

N ELEVATION (W WING): 4 bays divided by vertical projecting concrete strips to right. 6 bays set back to left.

Steel framed windows predominantly with side and top-hung casements (PVCu double glazing added to inside in some parts). Concrete wallhead coping to roof; N wing is surmounted by later single storey corrugated metal structure. Metal dome to top of tower is also an addition.

INTERIOR: major elements of plan (corridors with rooms opening off them) remain intact, although many partition walls have been removed. Cantilevered dog-leg staircases.

GATEWAYS: main gateway is to E along Crewe Road North: 2 double gates with pedestrian entrance to N (2nd pedestrian entrance has been added to S at later date). Original gatepiers: brick with brick cornices and concrete coping; short section of coped wall studded with protruding headers of contrasting colour (defaced along roadside) to N. Minor gateway to Crewe Toll; reinforced concrete perimeter fence posts support gates; concrete steps down to main entrance flanked by brick parapet walls with concrete coping; central handrail. Plain steel gates.

GATEHOUSE: sited immediately to NW of main gateway. Single storey, rectangular plan; brick with projecting concrete roof. S elevation is cut away slightly to right where the projecting roof is supported on cast iron post; window with door immediately to right, all surrounded by projecting concrete frame; harled panel beneath window. Central entrance to E elevation; single window to left. 4 bays to W elevation. All openings with projecting concrete architraves; all windows PVCu.

Statement of Interest

A good example of 1950's design in a prominent location. Of particular interest is the corner tower with its slender mullions and low brick porch.