Ainslie Park High School, Pilton, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Ainslie Park High School, Pilton, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 347A Pilton Avenue (And Crewe Road North), Telford College, Including Gymnasium and Entrance Gates

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

James S Johnston of J & F Partners, 1939; reglazed 1990?s. Art Deco former intermediate school comprising 3 storey 19-bay (1-1-15-1-1) principal block built around quadrangle with single storey wings to E and W (that to E linking to gymnasium block disposed at right angles). Harled brick with brick and concrete dressings. Brick base course; concrete lintel and sill courses (sill courses only to rear/S elevation of main block). Banded windows and flat roofs throughout.

PRINCIPAL BLOCK: N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: projecting single storey entrance centrepiece; concrete steps up contained by low curved brick platforms; central recessed doorway (concrete architrave in brick surround, replacement doors) in glazed screen flanked by curved bays: each with central window divided by strip pilasters from curved glazing; parapet with City coat of arms (motto 'NISI DOMINUS FRUSTRA') above curves round outer edges of flanking bays. 15 bays of banded windows divided by strip pilasters flanked by rounded stair towers each with entrance bay beyond; large glass brick inset with 2 concrete mullions to each stair tower; flat concrete canopy over entrance bays at either end of block; concrete steps up contained by low curved brick platforms; wide glazed entrance (concrete doorway with brick surround); low-relief concrete figure to blind wall above (female figure inscribed 'Truth to girls' entrance to right, male figure inscribed 'Knowledge to boys' entrance to left).

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 8 bays of broad banded windows to each floor. Lower height recessed square projecting towers to either side; large corner window to each tower.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: 15 bays to E and W elevations, including 2 projecting bays of corner tower to S; entrance with brick architrave to each. Late 20th century single storey to E side.

WINGS: single storey wings containing corridors adjoin main block to E and W of N (entrance) elevation; small pavilions (toilet and cycle blocks) project forward towards centre of each; W wing terminates at later brick and harled block; E wing terminates at gymnasium. Both have banded windows to both sides and entrances with pilaster-like walls advanced from jambs.

GYMNASIUM: E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: paired entrances (boys?/girls?) with heavy brick architraves to centre; the whole forms base for hexagonal brick industrial chimney (with clock face) which divides 2 raised slightly recessed bays above. 6-bay flanking sections form interlocking planes with entrance centrepiece. Banded windows divided by strip pilasters. Brick base course; brick and concrete band course runs through top of entrance architrave across entire elevation. W ELEVATION: single storey W wing of main block adjoins to centre. N AND S ELEVATIONS: central entrance with heavy brick architrave (otherwise blank).

Some steel Crittall windows incorporating casements surviving to quadrangle; replacement aluminium glazing (simplified version of original) elsewhere. Flat asphalt roofs.

INTERIOR: partly inspected (1997). Plan largely unaltered. Reception area inside main entrance; central reception window with original glazing directly opposite; doorways with curved reveals to either side; engaged columns (supporting concrete beams) on opposite side of corridors leading off to either side; check-patterned terrazzo flooring and similar panelled-effect finish to walls. Identical finishes to stairwells; although wall finish only to dado level; cantilevered concrete stairs.

ENTRANCE GATES: plain brick piers with concrete coping arranged to form tripartite gateway to N of main entrance; steel gates; outer gateposts linked to matching pair of posts further S by harled brick walls with concrete coping.

Statement of Interest

Former Ainslie Park High School. Imposing school in Art Deco style; E elevation of gymnasium is particularly impressive. Although designed in 1939 it was not built until after World War II and finally completed in 1949.