Dovecot, Comiston House, Camus Avenue, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Dovecot, Comiston House, Camus Avenue, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Camus Park, Comiston House Dovecot

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Slateford

Description

Late 16th to early 17th century. Circular tower dovecot, originally angle turret of former Comiston House. Approximately 3.5m diameter and 6m high. Coursed rubble with sandstone dressings. Upper stage projects on sandstone corbels; splayed oval sandstone gun loops to NE and SE below. Low narrow entrance with sandstone surround to NW. Small remaining portion of wall of original dwelling adjoins to N. Top sections of masonry partially missing.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1997).

Statement of Interest

An early dovecot, originally part of the former Comiston House. The date of construction of the house is unknown, although it is mentioned in a disposition of the lands of Colmanstoun by John Fairlie in 1608. A building and gardens are shown on the site on William Roy's survey.