Glenhill, Kinnordy Road, Kirriemuir

A Category B Listed Building in Kirriemuir, Angus

Town: Kirriemuir

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Traditional County: Angus

Kirriemuir

Description

Dated 1902. Single storey and attic, 3-bay gabled, mock-timbered cottage with adjacent polygonal conservatory and fine traditional interior. Pink bull-faced rubble with ashlar dressings. Segmental-headed openings; swept-roof piended and finialled dormer windows; voussoirs; stone and timber mullions and raked cills.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: broad recessed bay to centre with full-width timber and glass porch of segmental-headed 5-part arcade, decorative columns flanking diminutive spandrels with heart detail, steps up to centre entrance with flanking verandah-type openings and smaller windows (both with leaded coloured glass) to canted outer angles, all below vertically-astragalled swept roof. Recessed face with 6-panelled timber door, 3-part fanlight and adjacent narrow light to right (all with leaded coloured glass), foliate cast-iron lamp-bracket? immediately to right, and 4-light window over panelled aprons to centre, further window to right. Small bipartite dormer window breaking eaves to centre above. Advanced gabled outer bays (that to left slightly larger) each with full-width tripartite window and single window to outer returns, and timbered finialled gableheads. Conservatory set-back to outer left.

SE ELEVATION: 4-bay elevation with bipartite window to right of centre and single windows in flanking bays; segmental-headed tripartite window with leaded coloured glass to outer left; small bipartite dormer window over bay to right of centre and battered stack to outer right.

Plate glass lower with 9-pane upper sashes (to SW), and 4-pane glazing pattern all in timber sash and case windows; SW dormer with 12-pane glazing pattern in casement window; unless otherwise stated. Rosemary tiles with hooped terracotta ridge tiles. Small brick ridge stacks and rendered? stack to SE, with full complement of cans. Overhanging eaves, plain bargeboarding and cast-iron downpipes with dated rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: fine decorative scheme in place including decorative plasterwork frieze, cornices and ceiling; timber architraved doorpieces. Timber fire surround with overmantel and flanking fitted part-glazed cabinets; screen wall in broad segmental arch with panelled timber skirts and decorative glass above. Possibly Scott Morton wallpapers.

Statement of Interest

Particularly fine interior and glazing, incorporating a mix of Arts and Crafts and Art Nouveau details. It has been suggested that designs reflect the work of a craftsman familiar with the architects Soutar, Langlands or Thoms and Wilkie. The 'House, Garden and Offices' at Glenhill were the property of Thomas Mackay Wilson of Wilson, Carnegie and Company Solicitors