George Sutherland And Sons, 3-5 Albert Place, Galashiels

A Category B Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: George Sutherland And Sons, 3-5 Albert Place, Galashiels

Listing Name: 3 and 5 Albert Place, (Former George Sutherland and Sons Sculpters Yard) Inclduing Boundary Walls, Railings, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Galashiels

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Late 19th century with further range erected earlier 20th century; later additions and alterations. Sculptor's yard comprising 2 near rectangular-plan ranges to NW (single storey with attic containing showroom, upper office and workshop) and SE (single storey containing former cart-shed, marble store, generator room, saw and polishing room) with front elevations angled to align with street. Working machinery.

NW RANGE: brick-built with timber-clad workshop at rear; glazed and whitewashed to front.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Part-glazed timber panelled door centred at ground; 2-pane stained and leaded fanlight; flanking Ionic columns; large bipartite windows in bays to outer left and right with 3-pane stained and leaded fanlights; full-height outer pilasters. Continuous marble frieze with full-width inscription and carved decorative panels; cornice; surmounting pediment.

SE (SIDE/COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 7-bay. 2-leaf timber panelled door off-set to right of centre (timber lintel); squat attic light aligned above. Single window at ground in bay to left of entrance; single windows in 2 bays to outer left (showroom). Timber-clad workshop to right of entrance with central 2-leaf boarded timber door; flanking single windows. 16-pane timber sash and case windows to side; plate glass and stained and leaded glazing to front; rooflights. Grey slate piended roof; apex finial to SW (missing surmounting bust).

INTERIOR: showroom to front with part-glazed, ball-finialled, timber panelled entrance screen; part boarded timber walls; boarded combed timber ceiling; boarded timber floor; various display shelves including full-width shelf above shopfront with decorative iron brackets. Central entrance block with plain timber stair to upper office; combed ceiling. Workshop at rear with part-brick part-boarded timber walls; open timber ceiling; forge to NE; pulley system intact with columnar supports, metal joists, wheels and chains.

SE RANGE: predominantly timber-clad.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Boarded 2-leaf timber former cart door off-set to right; bipartite window with full-width, 3-pane fanlight above. Part-glazed 2-leaf boarded timber sliding doors in bay recessed to left; columnar support beneath jettied corner to outer left. Boarded timber gablehead.

NW (SIDE/COURTYARD) ELEVATION: irregularly-spaced openings. Former tack-room to outer right with part-glazed boarded timber doors with narrow side-panels, boarded and plate glass fanlights. Large, square-headed openings to marble store in bay to left. Boarded timber doors to generator room, saw room and polishing room in remaining bays to left (full-height, lean-to projection off-set to left of centre). Some 4-pane glazing in fixed timber windows; some boarded openings. Corrugated-iron pitched roof.

INTERIOR: former tack-room off-set to left at front with boarded timber walls; boarded 2-leaf timber doors to former cart-shed to right. Large marble store set behind with mechanically-driven grinder and columnar pulley system in place. Diesel-powered generator set in room behind (embossed 'Rushton & Hornsby Ltd, Size No 6, Class HR, No 165219, Lincoln, England'); wheels and belts in place. Saw room behind with mechanically-driven stone cutting saw in place (embossed 'John A Sangster, Engineer, Aberdeen, Scotland'); weight, wheels and belts intact. Mechanically-driven granite polisher in place in room to rear.

COURTYARD: part-cobbled, part-concrete courtyard on differing levels with single storey, mono-pitched ancillary structure enclosing yard to NE. Working crane in place.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: low coped walls enclosing site to front. Full-width iron railings with regularly-spaced tapering finials. Square-plan panelled gatepiers with corniced, ball-finialled caps flanking pedestrian entrance to left of centre and vehicular entrances at centre and off-set to right; single and 2-leaf plain iron gates with scrolled outer finials.

Statement of Interest

An unusually complete and therefore, rare survival, listed as a good example of its unique building type, with much of its original machinery in place and intact - the stone cutting saw is said to be 1 of only 2 in the country. A photograph, thought to date from the late 19th, early 20th century, shows the yard prior to the erection of the SE range, with its iron railings in place and the NW range virtually as it is today (although lacking its columnar entrance and pedimented frieze). A later photograph, thought to date from the mid 20th century, shows the SE range, prior to the creation of its projecting cart-shed. Still in use 1998. Currently used as workshops and showroom selling fireplaces (2006).