17 Broughton Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17 Broughton Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17 Broughton Place and 16-18A (Even Nos) Hart Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1820-1821. 4-storey and basement, 6x4-bay, terraced corner tenement with bowed bay to Hart Street corner. Sandstone ashlar, rusticated at ground. Base course, band courses between floors, cill band at 1st floor, eaves cornice and blocking course, ashlar steps and entrance plats oversailing basement.

N (BROUGHTON PLACE) ELEVATION: 6-bay; timber panelled door, round-arched umbrella astragalled fanlight in columned and tripartite doorway with cornice entrance to right of centre, windows to bays remaining with penultimate bay to left blinded for symmetry at ground and above. Regular fenestration above.

E (HART STREET) ELEVATION: common stair entrance to outer left, timber panelled door with round-arched fanlight (as N elevation) in entrance to right of centre, windows to bays remaining. Regular fenestration above.

Timber sash and case with 12-pane glazing, stacks with terracotta cans, decorative cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

For 37, 39 Broughton Place see Gayfield Street. James Jollie's Broughton estate. Perhaps by Hugh Cairncross who made designs for Jollie's Gayfield Square developments at the same time. Originally listed with 81-87 Broughton Place and 1-15 Broughton Place.