20 Broughton Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 20 Broughton Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 20-28 (Even Nos) Broughton Place

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1809. 2-storey with basement and attic, 15-bay, symmetrical terrace of houses. Sandstone ashlar, rusticated at ground; rock faced basement. Base course, band course between floors, corniced cill band at 1st floor, moulded architraves and cornices to 1st floor windows, cornice eaves and blocking course, ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber panelled doors with fanlights in bays 3, 4, 7, 12 and 13, windows to remaining bays, regular fenestration above. Piended and canted tripartite dormers to Nos 20, 24 and 26, piended dormer to No 28, rooflights.

Timber sash and case with predominantly 12-pane glazing, plate glass to No 28, ashlar ridge stacks with terracotta cans, skews, decorative cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Originally listed with Nos 89-101 (Odd Nos) Broughton Street, Nos 2-18 and 30-34 (Even Nos) Broughton Place.