7 and 9 Forth Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 and 9 Forth Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7-11 (Odd Nos) Forth Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Burn, designed 1800 with later alterations. 9-bay (grouped 3-3-3) , 2-storey with Nos 9 and 11 being raised to include at 3rd ashlar wallhead, terraced classical houses now flatted. Cill band at ground, band course between ground and 1st floors, projecting cills, eaves cornice, entrance platts oversailing basement, pilastered and corniced doorpieces.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: tripartite entrances with timber panelled doors and segmental arched fanlights in bays 3, 6 and 9, doorway to No11 divided to 2 doors, with no sidelights. Regular fenestration in floor above and in wall-head, single piended dormer at attic to No7.

Timber sash and case windows with predominantly plate glass glazing, grey slates, ridge stacks with terracotta cans, decorative cast-iron railings.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998. Subdivision/flatting throughout.

Statement of Interest

Originally listed with 1-29 (odd Nos) Forth Street, 41A-45 Broughton Street and 12 Union Street. Forth Street (excluding 4-10), Picardy Place and at least 1-5 Broughton Street, 1-12 Union Street and Union Place were designed by Robert Burn in 1800 for the Commissioners for the Improvement of Manufacturers in Scotland. Building began on the north side circa 1803-1804 and on the south side about 1805. See OEC v 25 p.30.