14 Forth Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 14 Forth Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14 and 16 Forth Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Burn, 1800. Pair of 2-storey with attic and basement, 2-bay, terraced houses. Sandstone ashlar. Cill band at ground, band course between floors, eaves cornice and blocking course, pilastered and corniced doorpieces, entrance platts oversailing basement.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: broad timber panelled doors with round-arched fanlights to centre bays; single windows above, flanked by stone-mullioned tripartites at each floor, piended and canted tripartite dormers above.

Timber sash and case with predominantly plate glass glazing (12-pane to No 16, 1st floor), grey slates, skews, gable head stacks, decorative cast-iron railings.

Originally listed with Nos 12-30 (even nos) Forth Street