17 East Road, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Mid 19th century with later additions. 2-storey, basement and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan, symmetrical house with piended dormers, built on ground falling to W; abutting Numbers 19 and 21 (listed separately) to left; later lean-to garage, set back to outer right. Squared and coursed rubble with pink sandstone ashlar dressings. Long and short margins to windows; long and short quoins; ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; deep-set timber-panelled door with rectangular fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at basement with window at each floor above with 3-light dormer to attic in each bay flanking. Modern door to garage set back to outer right.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to attic and basement; multi-pane uPVC windows elsewhere. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; stone skews; harled, corniced multi-flue gablehead stack to W; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR; not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low rubble boundary walls along north elevation; spear-headed, cast-iron railings, continuous over entrance bridge.

Statement of Interest

Part of a 19th century development along the south side of East Street, this eastern end being of slightly later date. The symmetrical elevation is enlivened by long and short window margins, original cast-iron railings, and a pilastered and corniced doorpiece.