21 East Road, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey basement and attic, 5-bay asymmetrical block with 3, evenly disposed 3-light piended dormers, comprising 2 houses on corner site, built on ground falling to W; 2-bay house to right (Number 19) abutting Number 17 (listed separately) to right; 3-bay house to left (Number 21) with single-storey, flat-roofed L-plan entrance addition to outer left; 2 central, entrance bays slightly recessed. Squared and coursed rubble with yellow sandstone ashlar dressings. Eaves course to central 2 bays. Long and short margins to windows; long and short quoins. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

N AND NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 2-2-1. 2-bay entrance group to centre: pilastered and corniced doorpieces at ground; deep-set timber-panelled doors with rectangular fanlights; window in each bay at 1st floor; dormer in bay to left above. 2-bay group (Number 21) to left: small basement window in each bay; window at each floor in each bay above; attic dormer between bays. modern glazed entrance addition, set back to outer left. Single bay to right (Number 19). Modern door with window flanking to basement; window at each floor above; attic dormer.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: Number 21: entrance addition at ground; window, set to right at 1st floor; gablehead stack above.

4-pane timber sash and case windows, (replacements to Number 19); rooflights to N pitch. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; squared and coursed rubble, corniced multi-flue gablehead stacks to E and W; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIORS; not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low, rubble wall with stone copes along N elevations; spear-headed cast-iron railings, continuous over entrance bridges.

Statement of Interest

This block forms part of a 19th century development along the south side of East Road. Each house is individually asymmetrical, but their prominent, centred, corner-sited doorpieces unite the group into a single entity. The regularly placed piended dormer windows contribute further to this affect, the composition providing an interesting continuation of East Road as it branches off into Berstane Road. The group remains complete in plan, the original cast-iron railings and long and short margins around the windows enlivening the front elevation.