9 King Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Dated 1880. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay asymmetrical L-plan house with Baronial details; advanced crowstepped-gabled bay with 5-light, canted window at ground to left; full-height, square-plan, gabled, corbelled entrance bay to internal angle abutting further, conical-roofed, engaged circular corbelled tower to right. Squared and coursed rubble with polished and stugged sandstone ashlar dressings. String course between ground and 1st floors, continuous as hood-mould over heraldic shield to doorway; lintel course to circular tower; string course across entrance bay gable, continuous as eaves course to tower; eaves course to bays to right. Chamfered reveals to windows; stone mullions; long and short margins to openings; square terminal dies to window cills.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: moulded, stop-chamfered doorpiece at ground in central entrance bay; dated heraldic panel above; timber-panelled door with rectangular-fanlight; window at 1st floor; attic window to gable above. window at 1st floor to circular tower abutting to right. Bipartite window with single window above in each of 2 bays, set back to right; small centred, gabletted dormer above. Canted window with blocking course at ground in advanced bay to left; canopied bipartite window with moulded angles at 1st floor; round-arched attic window to block-finialled gablehead above.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated, 2-bay elevation. Window at ground in bay to centre; non-aligned window at 1st floor; tall, wallhead stack above. Window at each floor in bay to left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated elevation with gables and single-storey, L-plan addition at ground projecting from left.

Predominantly 2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Banded grey and purple slate roof; grey slate fish scale roof to tower; decorative, pierced stone ridge; dressed rubble, corniced stacks; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative attachments and hoppers.

INTERIOR: timber architraves, skirting boards and panelled doors at ground floor; cast-iron barley-twist balusters to stair with timber handrail and panelled newel post; unseen at 1st floor, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: low cope, squared rubble walls along SE boundary; square-plan, bull-faced ashlar sandstone gatepiers with ashlar cap; replacement cope-mounted railings.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: single storey, 2 x 1 bay, rubble, pitched- roofed ancillary building sited to SE behind boundary wall. 2-leaf boarded doors to wide entrance to W, gabled elevation. Window in each bay to N (bay to right formerly segmental-arched doorway, now blocked). Grey slate roof; stone ridge; stone skews; coped, rubble gablehead stack to E.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

A substantial house which stands back from King Street, now converted to a residential home for the elderly. With its Baronial detail and distinctive conical-roofed, corbelled tower, it shares similarities with the Sumburgh Hotel, Drossness, Shetland, designed by David Rhind. It also bears similarities to the work of the Orkney architect, T S Peace.