79 Victoria Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 5-bay small terrace, comprising 3-bay symmetrical house (Number 81) to left (S) and 2-bay asymmetrical house (Number 79) to right (N). Harled with painted cement margins to openings. Eaves course.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay group to left: deep-set modern timber panelled door at ground in bay to centre; large rectangular fanlight; sandstone panel (formerly bearing initials or date?) over door; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. 2-bay group to right: deep-set modern timber door with large rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to left. Window at each floor in bay to right.

N AND S (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: blank with gablehead stack above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; 6 over single pane windows at ground. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; stone skews; harled corniced gablehead stacks to N and S; similar common ridge stack; uPVC gutters; cast-iron downpipes.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

A pair of traditional Kirkwall houses, retaining deep-set openings, 12-pane sash and case windows and braod chimney stacks.