Newton

A Category B Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Location: Wemyss

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Parish: Wemyss

Dysart

Description

Early 19th century possibly of 2 near contemporary dates. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan, piend-roofed traditional farmhouse. Harled with painted margins and droved quoin strips. Eaves course.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Pilastered and corniced doorway with deep-set part-glazed timber door and 2-pane fanlight to centre, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: window in bay to centre at ground and to outer right at 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation with variety of elements including projecting wing with dominant wallhead stack to left of centre, and boarded timber door and stair window on return to right.

SW ELEVATION: single storey piended projection to left of centre, 2 small windows flanked by 2 further windows to right at ground and 3 windows to 1st floor.

Mainly 12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: flat-coped rubble boundary wall.

Property of Wemyss Estate Trustees.